Division II – Female Runner of the Year – Anna Podojil

1st Team

  • 100M - Anna Podojil
  • 200M - Anna Podojil
  • 400M - Anna Podojil
  • 800M – Amy Prugh
  • 1600M – Ashleigh Prugh
  • 3200M – Ben Bayless
  • 800M Relay – Karen Folz, Ellie Podojil, Anna Podojil and Margo David
  • 1600M Relay – Louisa Klaserner, Ashleigh Prugh, Margo David and Ellie Podojil

COLUMBUS – Anna Podojil entered Saturday’s Division II state championships at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium coming off a regional showing in which she swept all three individual sprint events. On Saturday, she found the podium three more times and headed back to Indian Hill as a state champion.

Podojil placed third in the 100-meter dash, with a time of 12.07, second in the 400 (54.81) and capped off her day with a state championship in the 200 (24.44).

“This is just awesome, coming in I had a lot of confidence, having experienced (state) last year,” the sophomore said. “I know I improved in all three races. This is just an awesome feeling, placing in all three events.”

On Saturday, May 27, 2017, the Lady Braves made Indian Hill Track & Field history by winning the Southwest Regional Championship. The last time the Lady Braves came close to such an accomplishment was in 1998 when they were Runners-up.

The Ladies began the day with Anna Podojil winning the 100M (12.15), and just 10 minutes later, Anna anchored the 800M relay, which included Karen Folz, Margo David and Ellie Podojil, that finished third, qualified to the state meet and set a new school record (1:45.43).

Coach Savage's Practice Schedule

Track & Field Video Archives

2017 CHL Track & Field Championships Photo Album

2017 Track & Field Team Photos

Track & Field Records

Event BOYS Time Year Event GIRLS Time Year
100M T. Edington 00:10.9 1993   100M Anna Podojil 00:11.95 2017
  V. Fuggetta 00:10.9 2010   100MH Kelly.Blanchard 00:15.0 1994
100MH J. Pedigo 00:16.3 1981   300MH Ellie Podojil 00:45.27 2017
110MH Krishna Athota 00:15.5 1993   200M Anna Podojil 00:24.44 2017
200MH Josh Cooper 00:39.62 1997   400M Anna Podojil 00:54.81 2017
200M Jon Eberle 00:22.4 2008   400MR Brooke Rogers 00:50.88 2006
400M Wells Coalfleet 00:50.53 2015     Joy Mayhams    
400MR Ivan Clemons 00:43.6 2000     Abby Zilch    
  Jeremy Hamilton         Jordan Jemison    
  Larry Beamon       800M Morgan Powers 02:20.88 2008
  Michael Gaughan       800MR Anna Podojil 01:45.43 2017
800M Jackson Kirk 01:55.11 2011   Ellie Podojil
800MR Ben Hall 01:31.19 2008   Karen Folz
  Justin Lockhart       Margo David
  Wali Morris       1600M Elizabeth Heinbach 05:11.05 2011
  Jon Eberle       1600MR Natalie Sommerville 04:04.17 2010
800MH J. Pedigo 4.08.00 1981     Susan Plunkett    
1600M Jackson Kirk 04:20.36 2011     Katie Hallahan    
1600MR Harrison Zwolshen 03:29.03 2014     Kasey Schumacher    
  Troy Schwab   3200M Elizabeth Heinbach 11:08.08 2011
  Drake Stimson   3200MR Michelle Wiley 09:52.2 2007
  Wells Coalfleet     Julia Clements    
3200M Ben Bayless 9:50.48 2017     Nevenka Grodzic    
3200MR Asif Rahman 08:17.07 2009     Morgan Powers    
  Jackson Kirk       Long Jump Dargie Anderson 18' 2.5" 1996
  Thomas Ernst       High Jump K. Blanchard 5' 7" 1994
  Richard Cooper       Shot Put T. Graig 38' 3" 1988
Long Jump Wali Morris 22' 1" 2008   Discus Dana Forbes 110' 10.25" 2001
High Jump Jon Spatz 6' 10" 2006   Pole Vault Susan Plunkett 7' 6" 2011
Shot Put J. Roudabush 58' 7.25" 1971        
Discus B. Jaques 152' 10" 1970        
Pole Vault Ben Hall 13' 8" 2008          

CHL Boys Track Statistics

CHL Girls Track Statistics