Braves open indoor track season at Youngstown State

On Friday, January 5, 2018, six Indian Hill athletes traveled to Youngstown State University to participate in the first indoor track meet of the winter.

On the way, the team stopped at Akron’s famous “Luigi’s Restaurant” to load up on carbohydrates.

Nicole Majchszak was the first up, running the 60M hurdles in a time of 11.57 while demonstrating exceptional hurdle form.

The boys 3200M relay, Ben Bayless (2:08.17), Bryn Irvine (2:15.52), Joe Murdock (2:21.41) and Johnny Giroux (2:10.21), ran 8:55.30 to finish 2nd. The performance is the first time the boys 3200M relay has broken 9 minutes during an indoor meet.

Ashleigh Prugh (5:36.26 -11th place), Ben Bayless (4:39.20 -5th place) and Johnny Giroux (4:45.11- 11th place) ran the 1600M. The race was Ashleigh’s first indoor track experience, and her 11th place finish out of 59 competitors was outstanding. Johnny and Ben both ran personal indoor records in the 1600M race.

Nicole (1:15.76-40th place) and Bryn (:57.88-18th place) ran the 400M. The Youngstown meet was Bryn very first track meet, and he handled the pressure like a professional.  

Great job!  Check out our Shutterfly page for more photos

Next up for the indoor running braves is the Ohio State University High School Indoor meet on Saturday, January 13, 2018.

Coach Savage's Practice Schedule

Track & Field Video Archives

Varsity Track & Field Photo Album

2017 CHL Track & Field Championships Photo Album

2017 Track & Field Team Photos

Track & Field Records

Event BOYS Time Year Event GIRLS Time Year
100M T. Edington 00:10.9 1993   100M Anna Podojil 00:11.95 2017
  V. Fuggetta 00:10.9 2010   100MH Kelly.Blanchard 00:15.0 1994
100MH J. Pedigo 00:16.3 1981   300MH Ellie Podojil 00:45.27 2017
110MH Krishna Athota 00:15.5 1993   200M Anna Podojil 00:24.44 2017
200MH Josh Cooper 00:39.62 1997   400M Anna Podojil 00:54.81 2017
200M Jon Eberle 00:22.4 2008   400MR Brooke Rogers 00:50.88 2006
400M Wells Coalfleet 00:50.53 2015     Joy Mayhams    
400MR Ivan Clemons 00:43.6 2000     Abby Zilch    
  Jeremy Hamilton         Jordan Jemison    
  Larry Beamon       800M Morgan Powers 02:20.88 2008
  Michael Gaughan       800MR Anna Podojil 01:45.43 2017
800M Jackson Kirk 01:55.11 2011   Ellie Podojil
800MR Ben Hall 01:31.19 2008   Karen Folz
  Justin Lockhart       Margo David
  Wali Morris       1600M Elizabeth Heinbach 05:11.05 2011
  Jon Eberle       1600MR Natalie Sommerville 04:04.17 2010
800MH J. Pedigo 4.08.00 1981     Susan Plunkett    
1600M Jackson Kirk 04:20.36 2011     Katie Hallahan    
1600MR Harrison Zwolshen 03:29.03 2014     Kasey Schumacher    
  Troy Schwab   3200M Elizabeth Heinbach 11:08.08 2011
  Drake Stimson   3200MR Michelle Wiley 09:52.2 2007
  Wells Coalfleet     Julia Clements    
3200M Ben Bayless 9:50.48 2017     Nevenka Grodzic    
3200MR Asif Rahman 08:17.07 2009     Morgan Powers    
  Jackson Kirk       Long Jump Dargie Anderson 18' 2.5" 1996
  Thomas Ernst       High Jump K. Blanchard 5' 7" 1994
  Richard Cooper       Shot Put T. Graig 38' 3" 1988
Long Jump Wali Morris 22' 1" 2008   Discus Dana Forbes 110' 10.25" 2001
High Jump Jon Spatz 6' 10" 2006   Pole Vault Susan Plunkett 7' 6" 2011
Shot Put J. Roudabush 58' 7.25" 1971        
Discus B. Jaques 152' 10" 1970        
Pole Vault Ben Hall 13' 8" 2008          

CHL Boys Track Statistics

CHL Girls Track Statistics