Indian Hill girls start climb toward Canton

INDIAN HILL - Though they did not win the Cincinnati Hills League, the Indian Hill High School girls swim team did have some league notoriety last year. Recently graduated Devin Landstra was CHL Swimmer of the Year for Coach of the Year Emily Hardy. With both gone, former St. Xavier and Emory University swimmer John Galvin takes over as head coach.

Galvin is also an assistant coach for the High Performance/National group at the Mason Manta Rays, a USA Swimming Silver Medal Club.

The Lady Braves took some notable hits, but do return some experienced swimmers and divers with postseason resumes. Several key performers are back from Indian Hill’s Division II district runner-up group.

Seniors Hailey Magenheim and Mary Kate Jutze were on the CHL honorable mention 400 freestyle relay. Jutze and Magenheim serve as team captains. The Lady Braves will also have Jasmin Lau, a sophomore transfer from Ursuline.

“There are a handful of girls who have not competed at the district or state level yet and possess the determination that could lead to breakout seasons,” Galvin said.

Off the diving board, sophomore Makenna Hack was CHL first team, with junior Violet Robertson making second team. Junior Annie Garrettson, sophomore Lexi Magenheim and Robertson all made the Division II state meet in diving finishing 15th, 18th and 19th, respectively. Ray Noble once again serves as Indian Hill’s diving coach.

Indian Hill next takes on Seven Hills at Mariemont High School Dec. 19. They’ll start the new year at the Southwest Classic at St. Xavier Jan. 14-15.

2016-2017 Swim & Dive Team Photos

CHL Boys Swim & Dive Statistics

CHL Girls Swim & Dive Statistics

State Swim Competitors

2014       2015                               
Competitor Event Time   Competitor Event  Time             
Elizabeth Drerup 50 free :24.29 (8th)   Elizabeth Drerup 50 free :24.87 (20th)
100 back :57.39 (8th)     100 back :56.80 (5th) 
Devin Landstra 50 free :23.79 (6th)   Devin Landstra 50 free :23.70 (3rd) 
  100 back :56.55 (6th)     100 back :56.98 (6th) 
Bridget Pavlick 500 free 5:19.18 (20th)   Grace Stimson 200 IM 2:13.62 (15th) 
Delaney Smith 50 free :24.81 (19th)     100 breast 1:09.21 (16th) 
  100 fly 1:01.20 (22nd)   Elizabeth Drerup
200 MR 1:49.78 (8th) 
Grace Stimson 200 IM 2:10.87 (7th)   Grace Stimson    
  100 breast 1:09.13 (18th)   Devin Landstra    
Sarah Vester 200 free 1:59.14 (21st)   Avery Pearson    
Elizabeth Drerup 200 MR 1:48.76 (4th)   Elizabeth Drerup  200 free 1:38.74 (7th) 
Grace Stimson       Grace Stimson    
Delaney Smith       Avery Pearson    
Devin Landstra       Devin Landstra    
Elizabeth Drerup 200 FR 1:37.54 (4th)   Bridget Pavlick 400 FR 3:44.04 (14th) 
Grace Stimson       Hailey Magenheim    
Delaney Smith       MaryKate Jutze    
Devin Landstra       Avery Pearson    
Sarah Vester 400 FR 3:48.43 (23rd)   Sam Vester 50 free :21.09 (2nd)
Avery Pearson         100 free :45.71 (3rd)
Connie Yin       Jack Dowling 500 free 4:57.96 (16th) 
Bridget Pavlick       Max Eihausen 200MR 1:40.66 (11th) 
Noah Brackenbury 200 IM 1:58.14 (7th)   Sam Okum    
  100 breast :59.90 (13th)   Jack Dowling    
Jack Dowling 500 free 4:50.03 (14th)   Sam Vester    
Will Dowling 100 back :56.08 (16th)        
Sam Vester 50 free :21.70 (10th)        
  100 free :47.08 (4th)        
Will Dowling 200 MR 1:38.03 (6th)        
Noah Brackenbury            
Jack Dowling            
Sam Vester            
Noah Brackenbury 200 FR 1:28.09 (4th)        
Will Dowling            
Drew Rice            
Sam Vester            
------------------ ----------------- ---------------                                                                                        
2013 2012
Competitor Event Time   Competitor Event Time
Elizabeth Drerup 50 Free :24.67 (11th)   Hannah Vester 200 Free 1:53.76 (5th)
  100 Back :55.77 (4th)     500 Free 5:02.07 (4th)
Devin Landstra 50 Free :24.49 (8th)   Elizabeth Heinbach 200 IM 2:09.57 (8th)
  100 Back :58.48 (13th)     500 Free 5:10.85 (9th)
Rachel McGoff 200 IM 2:07.69 (9th)   Alexandra Tracy 50 Free :24.10 (3rd)
  100 Free :51.89 (6th)     100 Back :55.75 (2nd)
Delaney Smith 100 Fly :59.90 (19th)   Rachel McGoff 200 IM 2:11.94 (14th)
Grace Stimson 200 IM 2:16.11 (22nd)     100 Free :53.09 (10th)
  100 breast 1:10.37 (23rd)   Sarah Vester 200 Free 1:57.90 (19th)
Alexandra Tracy 50 Free :23.62 (3rd)     100 Back 1:00.60 (13th)
  100 Back :55.75 (3rd)   Delaney Smith 50 Free :25.34 (23rd)
Sarah Vester 200 Free 1:59.29 (21st)   Grace Stimson 200 IM 2:16.53 (24th)
  100 Back 1:00.82 (22nd)     100 Back 1:00.62 (14th)
Elizabeth Drerup 200 MR 1:51.59 (8th)   Alexandra Tracy 200 MR 1:49.70 (5th)
Grace Stimson       Rachel McGoff    
Delaney Smith       Hannah Vester    
Sarah Vester       Delaney Smith    
Rachel McGoff 200 FR 1:36.30 (2nd)   Rachel McGoff 200 FR 1:39.16 (9th)
Devin Landstra       Delaney Smith    
Elizabeth Drerup       Sarah Vester    
Alexandra Tracy       Hannah Vester    
Rachel McGoff 400 FR 3:31.91 (3rd)   Alexandra Tracy 400 FR 3:40.10 (10th)
Devin Landstra       Delaney Smith    
Delaney Smith       Elizabeth Heinbach    
Alexandra Tracy       Grace Stimson    
Noah Brackenbury 100 breast :59.59 (10th)   Mack Rice 200 IM 1:49.23 (1st)
Jack Dowling 200 Free 1:48.94 (20th)     100 Back 50.17 (2nd)
  100 Fly :53.53 (18th)   Noah Brackenbury 100 breast 1:00.87 (13th)
Will Dowling 100 Back :55.58 (21st)   Mack Rice 200 MR 1:38.16 (5th)
Sam Vester 100 Free :49.63 (24th)   Noah Brackenbury    
  100 BR 1:00.99 (19th)   Drew Rice    
Will Dowling 200 MR 1:37.89 (6th)   Sam Vester    
Noah Brackenbury            
Jack Dowling            
Sam Vester            
             
2011       2010    
Competitor Event Time   Competitor Event Time
Hannah Vester 200 Free 154.45 (7th)   Hannah Vester 200 Free 1:55.13 (7th)
  100 Free 53.73 (15th)     500 Free 5:06.06 (6th)
Elizabeth Heinbach 200 IM 2:08.59 (8th)   Alexandra Tracy 100 Back 59.30 (10th)
  500 Free 5:07.04 (6th)   Elizabeth Heinbach 200 IM 2:11.32 (8th)
Alexandra Tracy 50 Free 24.37 (8th)   Alexandra Tracy 200 MR 1:54.98 (18th)
  100 Back 57.58 (5th)   Elizabeth Heinbach    
Rachel McGoff 100 Free 53.87 (19th)   Hannah Vester    
  200 IM 2:14.84 (19th)   Sydney Winans    
Hannah Vester 200 FR 1:39.45 (6th)   Mack Rice 200 IM 1:53.75 (2nd)
Delaney Smith         100 Fly 51.18 (6th)
Rachel McGoff            
Alexandra Tracy            
Rachel McGoff 400 FR 3:36.47 (5th)        
Elizabeth Heinbach            
Hannah Vester            
Alexandra Tracy            
Mack Rice 200 IM 1:51.25 (1st)        
  100 Fly 50.49 (5th)        
Mack Rice 200 MR 1:42.19 (11th)        
Noah Brackenbury            
Drew Rice            
Will Brackenbury            
--------------------------- --------------- ------------------ ------ ----------------------------- --------------- ------------------

Swim Records

Boys
 
 
 
Girls
 
 
 
Event
Name
Time
Year
Event
Name
Time
Year
200 MR
Will Dowling
1:37.74
2013
200 MR
Alexandra Tracy
1:47.93
2012
 
Noah Brackenbury
 
 
 
Rachel McGoff
 
 
 
Jack Dowling
 
 
 
Hannah Vester
 
 
 
Sam Vester
 
 
 
Delaney Smith
 
 
200 Freestyle
Mack Rice
1:46.43
2012
200 Freestyle
Amanda Smith
1:50.92
2007
200 Ind Medley
Mack Rice*
1:49.23
2012
200 Ind. Medley
Margaret Fish*
2:02.98
2008
50 Freestyle
Sam Vester
:21.09
2015
50 Freestyle
Alexandra Tracy
:23.60
2013
1 Meter Diving
 
 
 
1 Meter Diving
Brittany Hill
467.45
2005
100 Butterfly
Mack Rice
:50.49
2011
100 Butterfly
Amanda Smith*
:55.65
2007
100 Freestyle
Sam Vester
:45.71
2015
100 Freestyle
Rachel McGoff
:51.89
2013
500 Freestyle
Doug Grebe
4:45.93
1995
 
500 Freestyle
Amanda Smith
4:50.95
2006
200 Free Relay
Noah Brackenbury
1:28.09
2014
 
200 FreeRelay
Rachel McGoff*
1:35.84
2013
 
Will Dowling
 
 
 
 
Devin Landstra
 
 
 
Drew Rice
 
 
 
 
Elizabeth Drerup
 
 
 
Sam Vester
 
 
 
 
Alexandra Tracy
 
 
100 Backstroke
Mack Rice
:50.17
2012
 
100 Backstroke
Alexandra Tracy
:55.23
2012
100 Breaststroke
Noah Brackenbury
:59.16
2014
 
100 Breaststroke
Jackie Rodriguez
1:05.70
2002
400 Free Relay
Brad Wymore
3:17.68
1995
 
400 Free Relay
Rachel McGoff
3:31.91
2013
 
Steve Barnes
 
 
 
 
Devin Landstra
 
 
 
Bill Spinnenweber
 
 
 
 
Delaney Smith
 
 
 
Doug Grebe
 
 
 
 
Alexandra Tracy
 
 
*State Record
 
 
 
 
*State Record
 
 
 
______________
_______________
______
_____
_
______________
________________
_______
_____