AquaBraves Win CHL Championship!

The 2017 edition of the CHL Swimming and Diving Championships is in the books, and it will long be remembered at Indian Hill High School for 2 reasons:

1 - The Wyoming boys' 10 year dynasty ended with the ascension of the Braves to the throne.

2 - It was a reminder of what a true team effort can produce, when all give their all.

That's right...The IHHS Boys' Swim and Dive Team won their 1st CHL Championship in 22 years!

The weekend was kicked off with a dominant performance by both the boys' and girls' Dive Teams on Friday night.

Junior Noah Vigran continued his stellar career with a dominant victory, with a score of 333.85, nearly 60 points ahead of his nearest competitor. Noah is being recruited nationally, and he is the favorite to win the Ohio State Championship later this month.

The girls' dive team was just as dominant, taking 4 of the top 5 spots, and sophomore Lexi Magenheim collected the Gold, scoring 237.10. Junior Annie Garretson took 2nd, junior Vi Robertson was 4th, and sophomore Mackenna Heck took 5th, all scoring valuable points.

The Swim Teams made the short trip over to Mariemont HS on Saturday morning, and as usual, the pool area was packed and raucous.

The Lady Braves had a great day of swimming, finishing 3rd in the CHL Championships, just 5 points behind Wyoming. Mariemont's juggernaut girls' team, the defending D2 State Champions, took first.

The top finishers among the Braves in each race were:

  • 50 Free : Hailey Magenheim - 5th
  • 100 Free : Hailey Magenheim - 5th
  • 200 Free : Jillian Rice - 7th
  • 500 Free : Jillian Rice - 2nd
  • 100 Back : Jasmin Lau - 5th
  • 100 Breast : Mary Kate Jutze - 3rd
  • 100 Fly : Brianna Yin - 3rd
  • 200 IM : Mary Kate Jutze - 2nd
  • 200 Free Relay : 3rd Jasmin Lau, Caroline Sullivan, Hailey Magenheim, Brianna Yin
  • 400 Free Relay : 3rd Jillian Rice, Hailey Magenheim, Caroline Sullivan, Mary Kate Jutze
  • 200 Medley Relay : 2nd Jasmin Lau, Mary Kate Jutze, Jillian Rice, Brianna Yin

The top point scorer for the girls was senior Mary Kate Jutze with 26 points.

Going into the Championship, the boys team was not even mentioned in the CHL Championship preview article on the League website, with Wyoming, Mariemont, and Madeira picked for the podium spots. You almost cannot blame them, as the 2016 boys' team was small, young, and injured, leading to a lackluster 4th place finish. While they are still very young, they are no longer outmanned, and they came to the 2017 Championship with something to prove.

While Wyoming's top guns were still the class of the meet, with more than one of their seniors heading for collegiate swimming careers this summer, the Braves came at them in swarms, picking up points from 17 swimmers, masterfully positioned by their coaches to have a shot at dethroning the Cowboys with one race to go...the 400 freestyle relay.

The Braves had to beat Mariemont in the relay to win their 1st CHL Championship in 22 years, and when Joe Dowling touched the wall ahead of the host team, the Indian Hill crowd went wild. The 10 year domination of Wyoming was over, and the Brave Boys were the CHL Champs!

The top finishers among the Braves in each race were:

  • 50 Free : Devin Edwards 2nd
  • 100 Free : Nick Bulas 3rd
  • 200 Free : Max Eihausen 3rd
  • 500 Free : Max Eihausen 1st
  • 100 Back : Joe Dowling 1st
  • 100 Breast : Sam Okum 3rd
  • 100 Fly : Joe Dowling 5th
  • 200 IM : Sam Okum 2nd
  • 200 Free Relay : 2nd Nick Bulas, Max Eihausen, Will Campa, Devin Edwards
  • 400 Free Relay : 2nd Will Taylor, Sam Okum, Max Eihausen, Joe Dowling
  • 200 Medley Relay : 2nd : Joe Dowling, Sam Okum, Nick Bulas, Devin Edwards

The top point scorer for the boys was junior Max Eihausen with 28 points.

In summary, the 2017 CHL Swim and Dive Championships were a comprehensive team effort for the Indian Hill Braves, and that team effort paid off in full. One more week of hard practice and the Braves will be ready for the Sectional Championships to be held in Mason this Friday evening and Saturday at the Mason Rec Center. It is a great venue for spectators, and the Braves will put on a show for any of you who want to cheer them on. Come out and do your part, Braves' fans!

  • Boys' Sectional Championships Friday 2/10 6:30pm Mason Rec Center
  • Girls' Sectional Championship Saturday 2/11 3:30pm Mason Rec Center

Go Braves!

2016-2017 Swim & Dive Team Photos

CHL Boys Swim & Dive Statistics

CHL Girls Swim & Dive Statistics

State Swim Competitors

2014       2015                               
Competitor Event Time   Competitor Event  Time             
Elizabeth Drerup 50 free :24.29 (8th)   Elizabeth Drerup 50 free :24.87 (20th)
100 back :57.39 (8th)     100 back :56.80 (5th) 
Devin Landstra 50 free :23.79 (6th)   Devin Landstra 50 free :23.70 (3rd) 
  100 back :56.55 (6th)     100 back :56.98 (6th) 
Bridget Pavlick 500 free 5:19.18 (20th)   Grace Stimson 200 IM 2:13.62 (15th) 
Delaney Smith 50 free :24.81 (19th)     100 breast 1:09.21 (16th) 
  100 fly 1:01.20 (22nd)   Elizabeth Drerup
200 MR 1:49.78 (8th) 
Grace Stimson 200 IM 2:10.87 (7th)   Grace Stimson    
  100 breast 1:09.13 (18th)   Devin Landstra    
Sarah Vester 200 free 1:59.14 (21st)   Avery Pearson    
Elizabeth Drerup 200 MR 1:48.76 (4th)   Elizabeth Drerup  200 free 1:38.74 (7th) 
Grace Stimson       Grace Stimson    
Delaney Smith       Avery Pearson    
Devin Landstra       Devin Landstra    
Elizabeth Drerup 200 FR 1:37.54 (4th)   Bridget Pavlick 400 FR 3:44.04 (14th) 
Grace Stimson       Hailey Magenheim    
Delaney Smith       MaryKate Jutze    
Devin Landstra       Avery Pearson    
Sarah Vester 400 FR 3:48.43 (23rd)   Sam Vester 50 free :21.09 (2nd)
Avery Pearson         100 free :45.71 (3rd)
Connie Yin       Jack Dowling 500 free 4:57.96 (16th) 
Bridget Pavlick       Max Eihausen 200MR 1:40.66 (11th) 
Noah Brackenbury 200 IM 1:58.14 (7th)   Sam Okum    
  100 breast :59.90 (13th)   Jack Dowling    
Jack Dowling 500 free 4:50.03 (14th)   Sam Vester    
Will Dowling 100 back :56.08 (16th)        
Sam Vester 50 free :21.70 (10th)        
  100 free :47.08 (4th)        
Will Dowling 200 MR 1:38.03 (6th)        
Noah Brackenbury            
Jack Dowling            
Sam Vester            
Noah Brackenbury 200 FR 1:28.09 (4th)        
Will Dowling            
Drew Rice            
Sam Vester            
------------------ ----------------- ---------------                                                                                        
2013 2012
Competitor Event Time   Competitor Event Time
Elizabeth Drerup 50 Free :24.67 (11th)   Hannah Vester 200 Free 1:53.76 (5th)
  100 Back :55.77 (4th)     500 Free 5:02.07 (4th)
Devin Landstra 50 Free :24.49 (8th)   Elizabeth Heinbach 200 IM 2:09.57 (8th)
  100 Back :58.48 (13th)     500 Free 5:10.85 (9th)
Rachel McGoff 200 IM 2:07.69 (9th)   Alexandra Tracy 50 Free :24.10 (3rd)
  100 Free :51.89 (6th)     100 Back :55.75 (2nd)
Delaney Smith 100 Fly :59.90 (19th)   Rachel McGoff 200 IM 2:11.94 (14th)
Grace Stimson 200 IM 2:16.11 (22nd)     100 Free :53.09 (10th)
  100 breast 1:10.37 (23rd)   Sarah Vester 200 Free 1:57.90 (19th)
Alexandra Tracy 50 Free :23.62 (3rd)     100 Back 1:00.60 (13th)
  100 Back :55.75 (3rd)   Delaney Smith 50 Free :25.34 (23rd)
Sarah Vester 200 Free 1:59.29 (21st)   Grace Stimson 200 IM 2:16.53 (24th)
  100 Back 1:00.82 (22nd)     100 Back 1:00.62 (14th)
Elizabeth Drerup 200 MR 1:51.59 (8th)   Alexandra Tracy 200 MR 1:49.70 (5th)
Grace Stimson       Rachel McGoff    
Delaney Smith       Hannah Vester    
Sarah Vester       Delaney Smith    
Rachel McGoff 200 FR 1:36.30 (2nd)   Rachel McGoff 200 FR 1:39.16 (9th)
Devin Landstra       Delaney Smith    
Elizabeth Drerup       Sarah Vester    
Alexandra Tracy       Hannah Vester    
Rachel McGoff 400 FR 3:31.91 (3rd)   Alexandra Tracy 400 FR 3:40.10 (10th)
Devin Landstra       Delaney Smith    
Delaney Smith       Elizabeth Heinbach    
Alexandra Tracy       Grace Stimson    
Noah Brackenbury 100 breast :59.59 (10th)   Mack Rice 200 IM 1:49.23 (1st)
Jack Dowling 200 Free 1:48.94 (20th)     100 Back 50.17 (2nd)
  100 Fly :53.53 (18th)   Noah Brackenbury 100 breast 1:00.87 (13th)
Will Dowling 100 Back :55.58 (21st)   Mack Rice 200 MR 1:38.16 (5th)
Sam Vester 100 Free :49.63 (24th)   Noah Brackenbury    
  100 BR 1:00.99 (19th)   Drew Rice    
Will Dowling 200 MR 1:37.89 (6th)   Sam Vester    
Noah Brackenbury            
Jack Dowling            
Sam Vester            
             
2011       2010    
Competitor Event Time   Competitor Event Time
Hannah Vester 200 Free 154.45 (7th)   Hannah Vester 200 Free 1:55.13 (7th)
  100 Free 53.73 (15th)     500 Free 5:06.06 (6th)
Elizabeth Heinbach 200 IM 2:08.59 (8th)   Alexandra Tracy 100 Back 59.30 (10th)
  500 Free 5:07.04 (6th)   Elizabeth Heinbach 200 IM 2:11.32 (8th)
Alexandra Tracy 50 Free 24.37 (8th)   Alexandra Tracy 200 MR 1:54.98 (18th)
  100 Back 57.58 (5th)   Elizabeth Heinbach    
Rachel McGoff 100 Free 53.87 (19th)   Hannah Vester    
  200 IM 2:14.84 (19th)   Sydney Winans    
Hannah Vester 200 FR 1:39.45 (6th)   Mack Rice 200 IM 1:53.75 (2nd)
Delaney Smith         100 Fly 51.18 (6th)
Rachel McGoff            
Alexandra Tracy            
Rachel McGoff 400 FR 3:36.47 (5th)        
Elizabeth Heinbach            
Hannah Vester            
Alexandra Tracy            
Mack Rice 200 IM 1:51.25 (1st)        
  100 Fly 50.49 (5th)        
Mack Rice 200 MR 1:42.19 (11th)        
Noah Brackenbury            
Drew Rice            
Will Brackenbury            
--------------------------- --------------- ------------------ ------ ----------------------------- --------------- ------------------

Swim Records

Boys
 
 
 
Girls
 
 
 
Event
Name
Time
Year
Event
Name
Time
Year
200 MR
Will Dowling
1:37.74
2013
200 MR
Alexandra Tracy
1:47.93
2012
 
Noah Brackenbury
 
 
 
Rachel McGoff
 
 
 
Jack Dowling
 
 
 
Hannah Vester
 
 
 
Sam Vester
 
 
 
Delaney Smith
 
 
200 Freestyle
Mack Rice
1:46.43
2012
200 Freestyle
Amanda Smith
1:50.92
2007
200 Ind Medley
Mack Rice*
1:49.23
2012
200 Ind. Medley
Margaret Fish*
2:02.98
2008
50 Freestyle
Sam Vester
:21.09
2015
50 Freestyle
Alexandra Tracy
:23.60
2013
1 Meter Diving
 
 
 
1 Meter Diving
Brittany Hill
467.45
2005
100 Butterfly
Mack Rice
:50.49
2011
100 Butterfly
Amanda Smith*
:55.65
2007
100 Freestyle
Sam Vester
:45.71
2015
100 Freestyle
Rachel McGoff
:51.89
2013
500 Freestyle
Doug Grebe
4:45.93
1995
 
500 Freestyle
Amanda Smith
4:50.95
2006
200 Free Relay
Noah Brackenbury
1:28.09
2014
 
200 FreeRelay
Rachel McGoff*
1:35.84
2013
 
Will Dowling
 
 
 
 
Devin Landstra
 
 
 
Drew Rice
 
 
 
 
Elizabeth Drerup
 
 
 
Sam Vester
 
 
 
 
Alexandra Tracy
 
 
100 Backstroke
Mack Rice
:50.17
2012
 
100 Backstroke
Alexandra Tracy
:55.23
2012
100 Breaststroke
Noah Brackenbury
:59.16
2014
 
100 Breaststroke
Jackie Rodriguez
1:05.70
2002
400 Free Relay
Brad Wymore
3:17.68
1995
 
400 Free Relay
Rachel McGoff
3:31.91
2013
 
Steve Barnes
 
 
 
 
Devin Landstra
 
 
 
Bill Spinnenweber
 
 
 
 
Delaney Smith
 
 
 
Doug Grebe
 
 
 
 
Alexandra Tracy
 
 
*State Record
 
 
 
 
*State Record
 
 
 
______________
_______________
______
_____
_
______________
________________
_______
_____