AquaBraves Storm Sectionals

The Braves started their march into the Ohio State Swim & Dive Championship Tournament at the Mason Sectionals this past weekend, and step #1 of February Madness was an Indian Hill success.

Earlier in the week, the Dive team kicked off Sectionals, and Noah Vigran once again decimated the competition, winning the Sectional Championship by 150 points with an incredible score of 563.60!

Lexi Magenheim led the way for the Lady Braves, grabbing 4th place, and advancing to Districts along with her teammates Annie Garrettson (5th), Vi Robertson (8th), and Makenna Hack (9th).

Friday night was the Boys Swim Sectional Championships and it was a humid and packed house in Mason. The Braves swam well and a large number of swimmers qualified for next week's District Champonships.

The top performers and the District Qualifiers in each race were:

  • 50 free: Devin Edwards 3rd
  • 100 free: Devin Edwards 4th
  • 200 free:
    • Max Eihausen 3rd
    • Will Taylor 4th
    • Joe Dowling 8th
    • Jake Pearson 10th
  • 500 free:
    • Max Eihausen 5th
    • Will Taylor 6th
    • Jake Pearson 8th
    • Josh Pearson 10th
  • 100 back:
    • Nick Bulas 1st
    • Joe Dowling 3rd
    • Owen Norwell 9th
  • 100 breast:
    • Sam Okum 3rd
    • Conrad Ho 5th
    • Will Campa 6th
  • 100 fly: Kyle Goold 5th
  • 200 IM:
    • Sam Okum 3rd - 
    • Will Campa 5th
    • Kyle Goold 7th
  • 200 free relay: 2nd - Nick Bulas, Max Eihausen, Owen Norwell, Devin Edwards
  • 400 free relay: 2nd - Nick Bulas, Sam Okum, Joe Dowling, Max Eihausen
  • 200 medley relay: 2nd - Joe Dowling, Sam Okum, Nick Bulas, Devin Edwards

Saturday was the Lady Braves turn at Mason, and like the boys, they turned in a lot of great swims and District Championship Qualifiers.

The top performers and District Qualifiers were:

  • 50 free:
    • Hailey Magenheim 4th
    • Caroline Sullivan 11th
  • 100 free:
    • Hailey Magenheim 5th
    • Brianna Yin 9th
  • 200 free: Kate Lewis 9th
  • 500 free:
    • Jillian Rice 8th
    • Kate Lewis 14th
  • 100 back:
    • Jasmin Lau 7th
    • Amy Prugh 10th
    • Caroline Sullivan 12th
  • 100 breast:
    • Liv Riggs 6th
    • Mary Kate Jutze 9th
    • Maggie Jutze 12th
  • 100 fly:
    • Brianna Yin 4th
    • Jasmin Lau 5th
    • Jillian Rice 6th
  • 200 IM:
    • Mary Kate Jutze 7th
    • Liv Riggs 10th
    • Amy Prugh 14th
  • 200 free relay: 4th - Kate Lewis, Caroline Sullivan, Liv Riggs, Hailey Magenheim
  • 400 free relay: 5th - Brianna Yin, Jillian Rice, Jasmin Lau, Mary Kate Jutze
  • 200 medley relay: 5th - Jasmin Lau, Mary Kate Jutze, Jillian Rice, Brianna Yin

In summary, the Braves swimmers and divers maintained their momentum at Districts, with 22 District qualifying times for each of the boys' and girls' swim teams, in addition to 5 from the Dive team.

The next few days are critical for the Braves, with illness spreading throughout the team this weekend. Sleep, fluids, protein, and lots of Vitamin C will be the key to recovery and success this Friday at Miami University's Ohio Southwest District Championships.

Go Braves!

2017-2018 Swim & Dive Team Photos

CHL Boys Swim & Dive Statistics

CHL Girls Swim & Dive Statistics

Swim Records

Boys
 
 
 
 
Girls
 
 
 
Event
Name
Time
Year
 
Event
Name
Time
Year
200 MR
Will Dowling
1:37.74
2013
 
200 MR
Alexandra Tracy
1:47.93
2012
 
Noah Brackenbury
 
 
 
 
Rachel McGoff
 
 
 
Jack Dowling
 
 
 
 
Hannah Vester
 
 
 
Sam Vester
 
 
 
 
Delaney Smith
 
 
200 Freestyle
Max Eihausen
1:45.33
2017
 
200 Freestyle
Amanda Smith
1:50.92
2007
200 Ind Medley
Mack Rice*
1:49.23
2012
 
200 Ind. Medley
Margaret Fish*
2:02.98
2008
50 Freestyle
Sam Vester
:21.09
2015
 
50 Freestyle
Alexandra Tracy
:23.60
2013
1 Meter Diving
 
 
 
 
1 Meter Diving
Brittany Hill
467.45
2005
100 Butterfly
Mack Rice
:50.49
2011
 
100 Butterfly
Amanda Smith*
:55.65
2007
100 Freestyle
Sam Vester
:45.71
2015
 
100 Freestyle
Rachel McGoff
:51.89
2013
500 Freestyle
Max Eihausen
4:44.26
2017
 
500 Freestyle
Amanda Smith
4:50.95
2006
200 Free Relay
Noah Brackenbury
1:28.09
2014
 
200 FreeRelay
Rachel McGoff*
1:35.84
2013
 
Will Dowling
 
 
 
 
Devin Landstra
 
 
 
Drew Rice
 
 
 
 
Elizabeth Drerup
 
 
 
Sam Vester
 
 
 
 
Alexandra Tracy
 
 
100 Backstroke
Mack Rice
:50.17
2012
 
100 Backstroke
Alexandra Tracy
:55.23
2012
100 Breaststroke
Noah Brackenbury
:59.16
2014
 
100 Breaststroke
Jackie Rodriguez
1:05.70
2002
400 Free Relay
Brad Wymore
3:17.68
1995
 
400 Free Relay
Rachel McGoff
3:31.91
2013
 
Steve Barnes
 
 
 
 
Devin Landstra
 
 
 
Bill Spinnenweber
 
 
 
 
Delaney Smith
 
 
 
Doug Grebe
 
 
 
 
Alexandra Tracy
 
 
*State Record
 
 
 
 
*State Record
 
 
 
______________
_______________
______
_____
_
______________
________________
_______
_____